Which Lift Pass should I buy?

General information

Here are some facts you should know about lift passes before we get down to the nitty gritty:

  • You won’t need a photo. The three Family Ski resorts have a “hands-free” liftpass system so you never need take off your gloves! The principle is simple: a microchip embedded in your liftpass (a credit-card size plastic card) is scanned remotely at lift barriers to release the turnstiles.
  • Keep your pass in a pocket by itself; mobile phones and the magnetic strips on credit and debit cards can disrupt the scan
  • Take a photograph of your lift pass at the start of the week so you have a record of its number. You’ll need this if you should lose it!

Which is the right pass for me?

Deciding which Lift pass to buy can be difficult particularly if you’ve never skied before! For this reason we’ve prepared a guide to the options in each of our Family Friendly resorts in France to help you make up your mind which pass is right for you!

We’ve taken the information from below from the lift operators websites. Lifts are added or taken anyway from time to time so the figures we’ve quoted below may not be 100% accurate but will give you a really good indication of what is included within each pass.

Ardent – only 2 options to choose from!

Full Area Pass = Portes Du Soleil Pass – for intermediate and advanced skiers.

Lifts = 196

Pistes = 650 km (285 slopes: 32 black, 100 Red, 122 Blue, 31 Green)
Skiing up to 2275m

250 km of cross-country ski trails.

The area includes villages in France and Switzerland but don’t worry, you won’t need your passport! On the French side you can ski in Avoriaz, Chatel, Morzine and Les Gets with Champery, Morgins and Champoussin accessible on the Swiss side.

If you’re brave enough to try out the “Swiss Wall” you’ll need this pass. It’s a piste on French-Swiss border in the Chavanette Area – a long, Steep, moghul slope, tricky enough in good conditions, almost impossible if it’s icy. Good luck!

Local Area Pass – Avoriaz – for beginners – if you’ve already skied for a couple of weeks you’ll probably need a Portes Du Soleil Pass. Children in 3 Star and more advanced classes will need a Portes Du Soleil Pass.

Lifts = 36

Pistes = 75km (51 slopes: 6 Black, 14 Red, 26 Blue, 5 Green)

Skiing up to 2275m

38 km of cross country ski trails spread over 8 loops

This pass gives you access to the Stash – a snowpark in the trees above Ardent which caters for a mixture of freeride and freestyle. Wooden and natural objects bring all-mountain riding and freestyle together. The area is suitable for adults and children. The park was enlarged last season and a new slalom course added. Great for some family fun!

Children aged 4 and under get a free lift pass in the Portes Du Soleil Area however we do need a copy of your child’s passport and a recent photo (this can be taken with your mobile phone) as proof of age if you would like us to obtain this on your behalf.

Les Coches – Two options!

Full Area Pass – Paradiski Pass giving unlimited access to La Plagne and Les Arcs – for adventurous intermediate and advanced skiers

Lifts = 141

Pistes = 425km (234 slopes – 35 Black, 67 Red, 121 Blue, 11 Green)

Skiing up to 3250m

This pass gives access to all the skiing in La Plagne and Les Arcs. You can take a many trips as you like in the Vanoise Express which crosses the valley between La Plagne and Les Arcs. It’s a double decker Cable Car with capacity to take 200 people and is the world’s biggest ski lift!

La Plagne Pass = La Plagne plus one day in Les Arcs – for beginners and intermediate skiers

This pass is the best option for those who are happy skiing the lovely pistes in La Plagne but are keen to have a trip on the Vanoise Express and explore Les Arcs for a day. Our Chalets in Les Coches are in the La Plagne Ski Area but well-positioned for access to Les Arcs, just one lift and a short ski away!

Lifts = 90

Pistes = 225km (130 slopes – 18 Black, 33 Red, 69 Blue, 10 Green)

Skiing up to 3250m

This pass is sufficient for all guests (children and adults alike) who are having lessons.

Children aged 4 and under get a free Lift Pass in the Paradiski Area.

Reberty – Two choices!

Full Area Pass – Three Valleys Pass – Intermediate and Advanced skiers.

Lifts = 169

Pistes = 600km (321 Slopes – 35 Black, 106 Red, 125 Blue, 55 Green)

Skiing up to 3230m

This lift pass gives you access to the biggest lift-linked ski area in the world, what more can we say, it doesn’t get better than that!
Local – Les Menuires/ St Martin – Beginners and Intermediates

Lifts = 34

Pistes = 160km (87 Slopes – 8 Black, 24 Red, 43 Blue, 12 Green)

Children aged 4 and under get a free pass in the Three Valleys Area however we do need a copy of your child’s passport and a recent photo (this can be taken with your mobile phone) as proof of age if you would like us to obtain this on your behalf.

Lift Pass Summary Table

ResortLift Pass TypeGreen RunsBlue RunsRed RunsBlack RunsTotal Number of RunsKms of PisteNumber of Lifts
ArdentPortes Du Soleil3112210032285650196
Avoriaz526146517536
Les CochesParadiski111216735234425141
La Plagne1069331813022590
RebertyThree Valleys5512510635321600169
Valle De Belleville20605114145300
Les Menuries12432488716034

We hope this is all the information you will need about lift passes but if we haven’t answered all your questions give us a call!

Search Availability, Offers & Prices